University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

J – 1 Scholars


J–1 Scholar: 24 Month Bar

This affects the J Professor and Research Scholar categories. It became effective on November 18th, 2006.

The 24–month (two-year) bar does not allow for immediate repeat participation in the J Professor or Research Scholar categories for those who complete their program participation.

In other words, any scholar that comes to the US for any length of time in the Professor or Research Scholar categories will not be able to come back to the US in the J Professor or Research Scholar categories for a period of two years.

The 24-Month Bar will apply only to those who:

  1. Are currently in the US in J status
  2. AND

  3. in the Professor or Research Scholar categories
  4. OR

  5. in the J-2 Dependent category of a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar
  6. AND

  7. For any length of time
  8. AND

  9. Completes their J program after November 18, 2006 (date in which the rule became effective)

Additional Information:
Exchange visitors on the J-1 Professor or Research Scholar categories are allowed to stay in the U.S. up to five years.  The five-year period is a “continuous” period given to a participant on a “use or lose” basis .

Example #1:
A Research Scholar or Professor comes to the U of MN for two years, decides to take a break or a work related leave while remaining active on the current J program and returns home for six months. After six months, s/he then returns to the U of MN. In this case, s/he will have two and a half years left in their J program. In other words, the six months outside of the U.S. counts toward the total five–year period.

Example #2:
A Research Scholar or Professor comes to the U of MN for two years and returns home without remaining active on the current J program. While at home, the scholar and the U of MN department decide there is more work to be done. So, the scholar decides to come back to the U of MN as a Research Scholar or Professor. In this case, the scholar is subject to the 24 month bar and will not be able to return to the U.S. on the Research Scholar or Professor categories for two years following the date s/he originally returned home. For this scholar, other visa types or J categories may be an option.

24 Month Bar vs. the Two-Year Rule (212e):

The new 24-month bar should not be confused with the Two-Year Rule (212e). These are two completely different regulations.

The two year rule (212e) may apply to anyone who enters the U.S. on a J visa, based on 3 eligibility requirements. The 24–Month Bar only applies to J visa holders who enter the U.S. on the Research Scholar or Professor categories or on the J-2 category of a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar.

Go to Two-Year Rule website for more information on the Two-Year Rule.

24 Month Bar vs. the 12 Month Bar:


The 12-month bar does not apply to those who are subject to the 24–month bar. In other words, those individuals who are subject to the 24-month bar will not be subject to an additional 12-month bar.

 

GPS