University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

ISSS Career Support


 

 

How to Hire a University of Minnesota International Student

Hello employers! We are glad you are interested in hiring UMN international students/alumni at your organization. In addition to the world-class education that all UMN students receive, most international students offer skills of adaptability, perseverance, and knowledge of other cultures.

The Basics

Internships

Internships can be part-time all year, or full-time during school breaks, and can be paid or unpaid. The work must be related to the student's major. UMN can authorize students to work for the duration of the educational program (in maximum one-year increments and after studying for two semesters). Students are responsible for filing paperwork with UMN prior to beginning employment. UMN can authorize student internships in as little as seven business days.

As the employer, you do not need to pay fees or complete government filings in order to hire an international student for an internship. You only need to give the student an employment offer.

12 Months Work After Graduation (Optional Practical Training or OPT)

Positions can be part-time or full-time for 12 months after the student's graduation and can be paid or unpaid.  The work must be related to the student's major. Students are responsible for filing paperwork with UMN and USCIS (US immigration service). They may be eligible to begin work as early as the day after graduation as long as they have received their OPT card.

As the employer, you do not need to pay fees or complete government filings in order to hire an international student post graduation. You only need to give the student an employment offer.

Some students in science, technology, engineering or math (STEM) majors are eligible for an additional 24 months of part-time or full-time work if you are an e-verify employer.

Employers pay no fees to hire an international student in a STEM major. The student and the employer fill out an application form, which the student sends to UMN. The student is required to have biannual performance evaluations.

Beyond OPT

Employers can sponsor international employees for longer-term work. The most common way is to apply for an H-1B. There are other visa possibilities, including permanent residence ("green card").

  • H-1B: No minimum duration, maximum is three years at a time. Renewable for up to six years. Costs range from $2,000-6,000.
  • Permanent Residence: Also known as the green card. Expenses vary.

Please Note:

Most University of Minnesota students hold an F-1 visa and the work authorization described here applies to F-1 students. The small number of international students on other types of visas, such as J-1, have slightly different work authorization rules. University of Minnesota students are responsible for knowing their own visa status and being prepared to explain their rights and restrictions to employers. Also, advisers at International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) at UMN Twin Cities offer general advice to employers about F-1 and J-1 work options for UMN international students. You can contact ISSS at isss@umn.edu or 612-626-7100.

Legal Disclaimer:

This guide is not intended as, and does not serve as, legal advice. It is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional legal advice. Content is subject to change, and employers are advised to consult an experienced U.S. immigration attorney for advice and further information. For tax information, see www.irs.gov.

GPS