University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

J Visa


About the J Visa Status

The J-1 is an Exchange Visitor Visa. U of MN is authorized to offer five J-1 categories: Student, Student-Intern, Professor, Research Scholar & Short-term Scholar. These are individuals who are coming to the U of MN to study, do research, teach a course, receive training, etc.

The categories are as follows:

Student

    An individual who is studying in the United States, and pursuing a full course of study at a secondary accredited educational institution.

Scholar Categories:

  • Professor
    Primarily teaching, lecturing, observing and may conduct research. Minimum stay in U.S. is 3 weeks, maximum is 5 years. Repeat participation in this category is permitted, as long as the 24 Month Bar Rule has been observed (See 24 Month Bar for an explanation of this rule).
  • Research Scholar (including post-doc. positions)
    Primarily conducting research, observing and may also teach or lecture. Minimum stay in U.S. is 3 weeks, maximum is 5 years. Repeat participation in this category is permitted, as long as the 24 Month Bar Rule has been observed (See 24 Month Bar for an explanation of this rule).
  • Short-term Scholar
    Person with similar education to professor/research scholar coming for short-term visit primarily for lecturing, observing, training, etc. No minimum stay required. Maximum stay in U.S. is 6 months. Repeat participation in this category is permitted, as long as each new program of participation is different in focus and/or breadth from the previous one. The 24-Month Bar does not apply.

Student-Intern Category

An individual enrolled in a course of study at a post-secondary (or higher) accredited educational institution abroad who is in the United States to receive training in his or her major field of study. Maximum stay in U.S. as Student-Intern is 12 months per educational level. Repeat participation is only permitted up to 12 months in aggregate. The 24-month bar does not apply. More similarities to Scholar categories than to Student.

The following applies to the Professor, Research Scholar, Short-term Scholar, and Student-Intern categories:

  • Visitors on any of the above four categories may be paid or unpaid.
  • The J exchange visitor must have a minimum of $1,300/month of support. This support could potentially come from the U of MN, U.S. government agency, international organization, the visitor’s home government, or their own personal funds.
  • Scholars and Student-Interns are only allowed to take part-time classes.  For Graduate level courses, part-time would mean that the individual may only take one class.  If the individual wishes to become a full-time student, he/she will need to change their status to an F-1 or change their category to J-1 student. For Student-Interns, enrollment in a credit-bearing course must be part of an approved internship training plan and listed on the DS-7002 (Training/Internship Placement Plan or TIPP).

The following applies to ALL J categories, including student:

  • The J exchange visitor is also required to have adequate health insurance as required by the J-1 Regulations.  Here at the University of Minnesota, scholars and Student-Interns are required to purchase University of Minnesota health insurance.
  • Proof of additional funds and adequate health insurance is required to bring J-2 dependents.

J-2 Dependents

    The spouse and unmarried minor children (under 21 years of age) of the J-1 exchange visitor. This does not include U.S. citizens (i.e. children born in the U.S.). Other family members, such as parents, brothers, sister, etc. are NOT eligible. However, they may be eligible for short-term visits as B-2 or WT tourists

You are required to have a DS-2019, passport, and a J entry visa to enter the U.S. as a J-1 or J-2 exchange visitor.

 

 

GPS