University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Information for
Departments


Immigration Status Types

The following is a list of nonimmigrant statuses that are commonly seen when advising international students and scholars. For information about employment authorization for these immigration status types, refer to the "Visa Options for Employment Eligibility".

B-1/B-2: Visitors for business and tourism, respectively. They may not register for classes.

E-3: Employment-based visa status for Australian citizens. This must be initiated by the employer, and may be used for jobs that require the minimum of a Bachelor’s degree in a specialized field.

F-1: Student visa status used primarily by degree-seeking students. F-1 students must follow certain regulations set forth by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), including but not limited to being a full-time student. F-2 is the dependent (spouse/child) status of F-1.

J-1: Exchange visitor visa status. U of MN is authorized to offer five J-1 categories (Research Scholar, Professor, Short-term Scholar, Student-Intern, and Student). The first four categories are individuals who are coming to the U of MN to do research, teach a course, receive training, etc. The student category is for someone who is admitted into a program of study and intends to be a student. The Exchange Visitor program objective is “to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges” (Fulbright-Hayes Act, 1961). J-1 exchange visitors must follow certain regulations set forth by the Department of State (DOS) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). J-2 is the dependent (spouse/child) status of J-1.

H-1B: Employment-based visa status for temporary workers in a specialty occupation. This must be initiated by the employer, and may be used for jobs that require the minimum of a Bachelor’s degree in a specialized field. H-4 is the dependent (spouse/child) status of H-1B.

O-1: Employment-based visa status for persons of extraordinary ability. O-3 is the dependent (spouse/child) status of O-1.

TN: Employment-based visa status for Canadian and Mexican citizens. TD is the dependent (spouse/child) status of TN.

WB/WT: Visitors for business and tourism, respectively, but the requirement for an entry visa stamp in the passport is waived for citizens of certain countries.

GPS